Privacy Policy

Effective: October 2015

Star Stable is an online horse game for players all over the world where they can dive into the joys of horse-riding and adventure. Star Stable Online is a product owned and developed by Star Stable Entertainment AB in Stockholm, Sweden.

This privacy policy applies to the online game and interactions contained in Star Stable Online available at and from different international variations. This privacy policy does not apply to third party companies/sites which may link or redirect to Star Stable Entertainment AB sites or products.

Our privacy policy may change from time to time. If we make any material changes to our policies, we will place a prominent notice on our website or application. If the change materially affects registered users, we will send a notice to you by email. If we make any material changes in the way we handle children’s personal information, we will first notify and obtain the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian.

1. Do we collect information from you to use or register on our site?

We require users to register an account to play Star Stable Online. Star Stable will not collect from a child more personal data than is reasonably required to provide a technically stable and safe online game experience.

Data we collect

We collect an email address, a password, and an IP address during registration. Users that identify themselves as children are also asked for a parent’s email address for consent purposes. This information is used for the purposes of:

  • To allow us to assign users to the correct national version of the game.
  • To allow access to the site/game and for account maintenance.
  • To create a unique account profile.
  • To communicate with you about your account and Star Stable features or activities
  • To notify/obtain consent from parents and keep parents informed about their child’s account.
  • Password reset purposes.
  • To set up billing for ecommerce purposes.

When an adult uses a credit card or other recurring payment method to set up a membership with Star Stable Online, we collect and store billing address to be submitted with future payment processes. Actual credit card/payment data is not stored by Star Stable Online but by our international hosted payment solution providers that are regulated and conform to the high level of security to be able to store information of this nature.

2. Community or social features we offer and how we keep these areas safe.

Star Stable Online offers in-game chat and mail for our users. All in game communications are filtered and behavior-profiled using technology provided by industry leader CRISP THINKING to keep them safe and actively prevent the exchange of virtually all personal information in line with COPPA requirements. All chat and mail are stored securely for investigation purposes should there be any cause for our trained team of moderators to thoroughly examine an interaction (such as a complaint, a violation of our terms of service, or a request for information from a law enforcement agency).

3. Cookies and Web Technologies


Star Stable Online uses so-called cookies on the Website in order to provide the User access to certain functions and in order to obtain information regarding visits to the Website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on the User's computer and which contains information. There are two types of cookies. One type of cookie is a so-called permanent cookie which saves a file permanently on the User's computer until the file is removed. The other type of cookie is called a session cookie which disappears when the User closes his or her web browser.

Session cookies are sent between the User's computer and Star Stable Online's servers in order to keep track of information regarding the User such as, for example, which user name is used.

Star Stable uses permanent cookies, among other things, to make it easier for the User to use the Service by providing the User with access to stored information, in order to obtain information regarding the use of the Service by individual users.

The information collected via cookies may be linked to personal information we’ve collected about you.

Anonymised information from permanent cookies is also used for statistical purposes such as maintaining statistics regarding the use of the Website, to conduct surveys in order to improve the Service, in order to determine which parts of the our services are most popular, and to optimize the use of the Website.

Star Stable Online also uses the following third-party cookies:

Google Analytics - cookies are used to collect information regarding the manner in which the User uses the Website, e.g. which parts the User visits most frequently, in order to analyze the use of the Website and to improve user experience. More information is available at:

Optimizely – cookies are used to recognize the User when the User returns to the Website and to gather information regarding the use of the Website in order to provide information to the User in accordance with his or her interests. More information is available at:

Facebook – cookies are used to recognize the User when the User returns to the Website and to gather information regarding the use of the Website in order to provide information to the User in accordance with his or her interests. This feature is only available to users 13 years old and older. More information is available at:

How can the User remove cookies?

The User can choose whether he or she wishes to accept cookies. By adjusting the web browser, the User may avoid receiving cookies. However, this might cause failure in the function of the Service. The method used to block cookies will depend on the web browser used. Consult the "Help" or corresponding menu in the web browser for instructions.

4. Do we have e-commerce or advertisements on our site?

Star Stable Online does not advertise any third-party products or services. To allow us to operate as an advertising free business, on our website Star Stable Online sells membership time (subscription) and in-game currency (Star Coins) that can be used to purchase in-game items. Purchases must be approved by an adult. Should a payment somehow be made without permission please contact us so we can arrange for an immediate refund.


Star Stable Online can be tried for free and played indefinitely in the free area of the game. Beyond the free trial area of the Star Stable world is an area reserved for subscription members (or “Star Riders” as they are called in Star Stable). Star Stable subscription is a paid service, and as such we offer different subscription packages ranging from a period of days up to our one-time payment Lifetime memberships that represent access to the member area of Star Stable for as long as the game is operating. Prices of these memberships vary by national region and currency. Star Stable Memberships can be cancelled at any time on your “My Account” pages or by contacting Customer support through our web contact form. Purchases must be approved by an adult. Should a payment be made without permission please contact us so we can arrange for an immediate refund.


100 Star Coins are provided as an allowance each week to our subscription members. For those who wish to purchase additional currency, it is available in different amounts on our site. Purchases must be approved by an adult. Should a payment be made without permission please contact us so we can arrange for an immediate refund.

5. With whom do we share your information?

Personal information is not shared with independent third parties for their own marketing purposes. To operate the service, we may make personal and anonymous information available to third parties in these limited circumstances: (1) with vendors who help us operate our website or online service, such as payment processors, (2) with your express consent (or the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian), (3) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, (4) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property, or (5) to any successor or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets, provided they adhere to the same practices in this policy.

6. How do we keep your information secure?

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes utilizing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the personal information you input, and storing your information behind a firewall designed to block access from outside our network. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

Information we collect may be stored or processed on computers located in any country where we do business.

7. How can you contact us with privacy questions or concerns?

We are happy to answer any questions you might have concerning privacy or in-game safety. You may also review, delete, or modify any personal information we’ve stored about your child, or request that we discontinue further collection or use of your child’s personal information.

You can take these actions by submit your request through our web-form here or via email at [email protected]

Or reach us at our corporate headquarters at:

Star Stable Entertainment AB
Att: Privacy Request / Customer Care
Malmskillnadsgatan 32
111 51 Stockholm

You may also contact us by phone at 1.888.415.52.90 (Toll Free)